Working Results 2015

The Kennel Club All Aged Spaniel Stake
Except Spaniel (Cocker) & Spaniel (English Springer)
Monday 7th December 2015
At Harvington Shoot, Evesham, Worcestershire
by permission of Mr R & Mrs S Byrd
Judges: Mr S Bolton [2025] & Mr J Gallimore [2882]
1st. Midori Diamond Huddlestone, handled by Roy Ellershaw and owned by Jane Smith-Bodden (Clumber)
2nd. Venaticus Henrietta, James Darley (Clumber)
3rd. Jubilwell Kayna, handled by Bill Cadwell and owned by Mr & Mrs Cadwell (Sussex)
4th. Venaticus Isabella, James Darley (Clumber)
COM. Bushwacker Hotspot of Mymmsbrook, Ann Lyon (WSS)
Gun’s Choice: Ickyticker Hamish, Mark Rydzewski (Clumber)
Show Gundog Working Certificates
awarded to:
Fiergen City Limits, handled by Gill Cooper and owned by Mr & Mrs Cooper (WSS)
Isfryn Hocus Pocus JW, Tina Smith (WSS)

<KC FT dec 2015.jpg>

____________________________
WMBSC Working Test
At Chicksgrove, Wiltshire
By Kind Permission of Mrs B Adams
Sunday 27th of September 2015
Judges: Mrs Lyn Randall B Panel (2767) & Mr Paul Steadman Non-Panel
WSS unless otherwise stated
Puppy (2 runners)
1. Tawnyka Total Taboo – K Edge (Sussex)
2. Jackpotstud Super Model – C Knowles (Clumber)
Novice (10 runners)
1. Stedigan Pipers Piping – K Stone
2. Cocolambton Geranium – R Reece (Field)
3. Stedigan Coming Up Roses – J Hutchins
4. Jackpotstud First Lady –  C Knowles (Clumber)
COM
Bramnell Bess – J Lewis (Sussex)
Tawnyka Totally Nutmeg – K Edge (Sussex)
Open (4 runners)
1. Fiergen City Limits – G Cooper
2. Cocolambton Geranium – R Reece (Field)
3. Macgiriaght Vindicator of Whitscleave – G Constable (Clumber)
4. Cottonsocks Chase Me – G Woolridge (American Cocker)
Best in Test & Best Hunter
Fiergen City Limits
WMBSC sept WT 2015

________________________________

WSSC Autumn Assessment Test

Saturday 12th September 2015
At Abbotts Ripton, Nr Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire
By Kind permisson of John Fellowes, 4th Lord de Ramsey
Judge: Ian Clinton
(WSS unless otherwise stated)
Special Beginners (2 runners)
1. Bowdonia Bedazzled – P Birchmore
2. Kidenoan New Season – P Birchmore
Puppy (4 runners)
1. Isfryn Copper Magic For Purwick – R Windebank
2. Tawnyka Totall Taboo – K Edge (Sussex)
3. Bowdonia Bedazzled – P Birchmore
4. Jackpotstud Super Model – C Knowles (Clumber)
Novice (7 runners)
1. Jackpotstud First Lady – C Knowels (Clumber)
2. Cocolambton Geranium – R Reece (Field)
3. Cherryheath’s Miss Chief JW – S Barkley
4. Sh Ch Cherryheath’s Mr Mischief JW ShCM – S Barkley
Open (6 runners)
1. Cherryheath’s Miss Chief JW – S Barkley
2. Cocolambton Geranium – R Reece (Field)
3. Fiergen City Limits – G Cooper
4. Cottonsocks Chase Me – G Woolridge (American Cocker)
Best hunters:
Puppy – Tawnyka Totall Taboo
Novice – Cherryheath’s Miss Chief
Open – Cherryheath’s Miss Chief

 

 

P1010619

 

 

 

P1010627


 

Clumber Spaniel Club

Working Test for Minor Breeds

30th May 2015

At the Merevale Estate, Atherston

Puppy (1)

1st Jubilwell Balmaiden Sussex Spaniel – Bill Cadwell

Novice (9)

1st Jubilwell Kayna, Sussex – Bill Cadwell

2nd Fiergen City Limits – Gill Cooper

3rd Fiergen Steamy Windows – Sandy White

4th Micklemess Sunny Dawn – Chris Page

COM Pindani Myrtle JW, Sussex – Ian Smith and Micklemess Sunseeker, Clumber – Ray Jukes

Open (5)

1st not awarded

2nd Coedybrain Ryan Ar Nantile – Alison Evans

3rd Clumbadane Sirius – Jon Rudback


Working Minor Breed Spaniel Club

AV Spaniel Working Test

(except ESS and Cockers)

23rd May 2015

At Stockton Manor Farm, Wiltshire

by kind permission of Mr Barney Stratton

23rd may working a

23rd may working b

Judges: Mr M Ashman (2193 A panel) & Mr J Darley

Puppy (3 runners)

  1. Isfryn Hocus Pocus – T Smith (WSS)
  2. Jackpotstud Super Model – C Knowles (Clumber)
  3. Tawnyka Total Taboo – K Edge (Sussex)

Novice (12 runners)

  1. Isfryn Hocus Pocus – T Smith (WSS)
  2. Jackpotstud First Lady – C Knowles (Clumber)
  3. Macgiriaght Voracity of Spiderwick – G Smith (Clumber)
  4. Bramnell Bess – J Lewis (Sussex)

Open (4 runners)

  1. Isfryn Lickety Split – T Smith (WSS)
  2. Etheridge Stanthorpe – K Sargeson (Clumber)
  3. Coedybrain Ryan Ar Nantlle – A Evans (WSS)
  4. Macgiriaght Vindicator of Whitscleave – G Constable (Clumber)

Best in Test

Isfryn Hocus Pocus

KCWGDC (on dummies)

Etheridge Stanthorpe

Macgiriaght Voracity of Spiderwick

Isfryn Hocus Pocus


SEWSSC

AV Spaniel Working Assessment Test

(except ESS and Cocker)

Sunday 17th May 2015

at Ashmere Farm

by kind permission of Mr David Stapleton

Judges: Julie Revill and Fiona Stevenson

(WSS unless otherwise indicated)

Special Beginners (9 runners)

  1. Glenbrows Memento – Nicola Ottaway
  2. Stedigan Coming Up Roses – Penny Cole
  3. Dunksdream Dizzy Daffodil – Sarah O’connor
  4. Killena Moondance – Jenny Connelly

Puppy (7 runners)

  1. Glenbrows Memento – Nicola Ottaway
  2. Isfryn Copper Magic for Purwick – Richard Windebank
  3. Tawnyka Total Taboo – Kat Edge (Sussex)
  4. Sovaroma Strangely Brown – Philip Luckin (Sussex)

Novice (18 runners)

  1. Micklemess Sunny Dawn – Chris Page (Clumber)
  2. Quajalosh Miss Attitud of Sabisabi – Denise Kirton (Americal Cocker)
  3. Fiergen City Limits – Gill Cooper
  4. Isfryn Alpaca Alley – Ruth Waller

Open (5 runners)

  1. Fiergen Private Dancer – Sandy White
  2. Trevallisse Eye of the Storm – Ann Moon (Sussex)
  3. Coedybrain Ryan Ar Nantlle – Alison Evans
  4. ShCh Jubilweel Beast of Bodmin at Vobrook – Sally Vowles (Sussex)

Best Non-WSS – Micklemess Sunny Dawn

Best Hunter – Fiergen Private Dancer

Best in Test – Fiergen Private Dancer


WSSC Spring Working Test

AV Spaniel Working Test

Saturday 21st March 2015

Excluding ESS and Cocker, At New Farm, Nr Evesham, Worcs, WR11 4TN

By kind permission of Mr Norman Onens

WSSC WT winners 21st March 2015

Judges: Mr S Russell [2765] & Mr I Bogacki

Puppy (5 runners)

  1. Venaticus Isabella – James Darley (Clumber)
  2. Inkerman Prince of Whitscleave – Graham Constable (Clumber)
  3. n/a
  4. n/a

Novice (7 runners)

  1. n/a
  2. Micklemess Sunny Dawn – Chris Page (Clumber)
  3. n/a
  4. n/a

Open (6 runners)

  1. Nethercote Thor of Mervalyn – Valerie Maskell (Clumber)
  2. Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker – Ian Dixon (WSS)
  3. n/a
  4. n/a

Best Hunter: Nethercote Thor of Mervalyn


Worcestershire Gundog Society 

AV Working Assessments 

14th March 2015

for show, show bred & minor breed spaniels (excluding Irish Water Spaniels), Chruch Lench, Evesham.

By kind permission of Mr & Mrs ByrdWGDS Winners 14 march 2015

WGDS Winners 14 march 2015

Judges: Sue Millward & Gill Pearce-Gudger

Puppy (4 runners)

  1. Riberred It Must Be You – Ian Dixon
  2. Inkerman Prince of Whitscleave – Graham Constable (Clumber)
  3. Abbyford Bold Venturer – Margaret Hughes (Clumber)
  4. Isfryn Hocus Pocus – Tina Smith

Novice (9 runners)

  1. Fiergen City Limits – Gill Cooper
  2. Micklemess Sunny Dawn – Chris Page (Clumber)
  3. Cocolambton Geranium – Rob Reece (Field)
  4. Winterbourne a Glass Slipper for Mishules – Shula Shipton (Field)

Open (8 runners)

  1. Nethercote Thor of Mervalyn – Valerie Maskell (Clumber)
  2. Isfryn Lickety Split – Tina Smith
  3. Micklemess Spice of Life – Chris Page (Clumber)
  4. Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker – Ian Dixon

Best in Test: Fiergen City Limits