Working Results 2013

United Spaniel Association Show Gundog Qualifying Day For AV Spaniels
15th November 2013

Held at New Farm, Norton, Nr Evesham, Worcs by the kind permission of Norman Onens.

Judges: Paul Rawlings and Mary Ward

Paul Rawlings’ well-illustrated report of the day, published in Dog World, can be found here (376kb PDF). It is reproduced here by the kind permission of Paul Rawlings and Dog World. Alternatively, a text-only version of the article can be found on the Dog World website by following this link.

Show Gundog Working Certificates were awarded to:

  • Isfryn Lickety Split – Tina Smith (WSS)
  • Wolliebourne Voom Voom – Heather Mayes (Clumber)
  • Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker – Ian Dixon (WSS)
  • Best performance of the day: Wolliebourne Voom Voom
  • Gun’s choice: Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker

Working Minority Breeds Spaniel Club Autumn Gundog Working Test

29th September 2013

Held at Coleman’s Farm Chicksgrove. Wiltshire.

Judges: Mr Frank Geraghty (B Panel) & Mr Terry Baker (A Panel)

A report of the day can be found here.

Puppy

  1. Macgiriaght Vindictor (Clumber) – Handler Graham Constable
  2. Thaniwe Maud Earl (Field) – Handler Karen Da Rosa
  3. Etheridge Iwan(Clumber) – Handler Margaret Hughes

Novice

  1. Bushwacker Hotspot (WSS) – Handler Ann Llyon
  2. Abbyford Vattern (Clumber) – Handler Heather Mayes
  3. Cloverpass Clive (Clumber) – Handler Tracy Corbin
  4. Chervood’s Snow Charon Of Knot – (Clumber)
  5. Wooliebourne Voom Voom (Clumber) – Handler Heather Mayes

Open

  1. Bodlon Star Attraction b Bushwacker (WSS) – Handler Ian Dixon
  2. Stedigan One In Ten JW (WSS) – Handler Paul Steadman
  3. Flergen Private Dancer (WSS) – Handler Sandie White
  4. Deepfleet Filly of Wooliebourne( Clumber) – Handler Heather Mayes
  5. Menstonia Misty Dreams (WSS) – Handler Julie Shawyer
  6. Fiergen Sliver Spirit (WSS) – Handler Paul Shawyer
  • Best in Test: Bodlon Star Attraction b Bushwacker (WSS) – Handler Ian Dixon
  • Best WSS: Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker (WSS) – Handler Ian Dixon
  • Best Sussex: Bramell Bess – Handler Julia Lewis
  • Best Field: Thaniwe Maud Earl – Handler Karen Da Rosa
  • Best American Cocker: Cottonsocke Chase Me – Handler G Woolridge
  • Best Clumber: Abbyford Vattern – Handler Heather Mayes

WSSC Autumn Assessment Test 

Sunday 22nd September 2013

for show, show-bred, and minor breed spaniels (excluding Irish Water Spaniels). Held at Brookwood, Surrey, by the kind permission of Richard & Bridget Reeder.

Judges: Ms Heather Mayes (Puppy/Open) and Mrs Alison Evans (Novice)

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Puppy (4 runners)

  1. Etheridge Iwan – M Hughes (Clumber)
  2. Macgiriaght Vindicator – G Constable (Clumber)
  3. Thandiwe Lady of the Knight – J Harris (Field)

Novice (7 runners)

  1. Chervood’s Snow Charon of Knot – M Hughes (Clumber)
  2. Isfryn Lickety Split – T Smith
  3. Fiergen City Limits – G Cooper
  4. Fiergen Steamy Windows – S White

Open (6 runners)

  1. Menstonia Misty Dreams – J Shawyer
  2. Fiergen Private Dancer – S White
  3. Fiergen Silver Spirit – P Shawyer
  4. Stedigan One In Ten JW – Paul Steadman

Best Hunters:

  • Puppy: Catjack Dearieme
  • Novice: Chervood’s Snow Charon of Knot
  • Open: Menstonia Misty Dreams
WSSC Autumn Assessment Test 2013 - The competitors
WSSC Autumn Assessment Test 2013 – The competitors

United Spaniel Association AV Working Assessment Test 

Sunday 30th June 2013

for Show and Minor Breed Spaniels (excluding Irish Water Spaniels) held at Pelham Lane, Nr Alcester by the kind permission of Mr Lawrence Dewis.

Judges: Lawrence Dewis and Peter Long

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Puppy (2 runners)

  1. Macgiriaght Vindicator – Graham Constable (Clumber)
  2. Sonnetend in Touch with Coverwell – Janet Ford (Field)

Novice (7 runners)

  1. Isfryn Park End JW – Tina Smith
  2. Isfryn Lickety Split – Tina Smith
  3. Mishules To Boldly Go at Vraibleu – Elspeth Hazell (Field)
  4. Cottonsocks Chase Me – G Woolridge (Am Cocker)

Open (8 runners)

  1. Stedigan One in Ten JW – Paul Steadman
  2. Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer
  3. Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker – Ian Dixon
  4. Sedghurst Alma – Graham Constable (Clumber)

Best Hunter and Best In Test: Stedigan One in Ten JW


Sussex Spaniel Association Working Assessment Test 

Saturday 29th June 2013

for AV Minor Breed Spaniels held at Weaver Barn, Chippenham by the kind permission of Mr Glynn Smith.

Judges: Glynn Smith and Lee Cooper

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Puppy (5 runners)

  1. Etheridge Iwan – Margaret Hughes (Clumber)
  2. Macgiriaght Vindicator – Graham Constable (Clumber)
  3. Bramwell Bess – Julia Lewis (Sussex)
  4. Etheridge Kyffin – Margaret Hughes (Clumber)

Novice (7 runners)

  1. Isfryn Lickety Split – Tina Smith
  2. Cherwoods Snow Charon of Knott – Margaret Hughes (Clumber)
  3. Fiergen City Limits – Gill Cooper

Open (7 runners)

  1. Stedigan One in Ten JW – Paul Steadman
  2. Sedgehurst Alma – Gramham Constable (Clumber)
  3. Bushwacker Hotspot – Ann Lyon
  4. Bodlon Star Attraction By Bushwacker – Ian Dixon

Best in Assessment and Best Hunter: Stedigan One in Ten JW


WSSC Spring Assessment Test

Saturday 21st April 2013

for show, show-bred, and minor breed spaniels (excluding Irish Water Spaniels). Held at Brookwood, Surrey, by the kind permission of Richard & Bridget Reeder.

Judges: Mrs Ann Moon (Puppy/Open), Miss Louise Judge (Novice)

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Puppy (3 runners)

  1. Sedgehurst Paddy – Mark Gary (Clumber)
  2. Macgiriaght Vindicator – Graham Constable (Clumber)
  3. Thandiwe Lady of the Night – Judith Harris (Field)

Novice (8 runners)

  1. Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker – Ian Dixon
  2. Abbyford Snow Queen – Mark Gray (Clumber)
  3. Isfryn Lickety Split – Tina Smith
  4. Isfryn Park End JW – Tina Smith

Open (9 runners)

  1. Sedgehurst Alma – Graham Constable (Clumber)
  2. Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker – Ian Dixon
  3. Abbyford Snow Queen – Mark Gray (Clumber)
  4. Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer

Best Hunters:

  • Puppy: Sedgehurst Paddy
  • Novice: Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker
  • Open: Sedgehurst Alma
The Class Winners & judges The entrants
For larger pictures click on the thumb-nail images.

Clumber Spaniel Club Gundog Working Assessment Test

Saturday 14th April 2013

for Minor Breed Spaniels and Any Variety Show or Show Bred Spaniel (excluding Irish Water Spaniels) held at Merevale Estate, Atherstone, Warwickshire by the kind permission of Mr Matthew Dugdale.

Judges: Nigel & Lisa Franklin

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Puppy (3 runners)

  1. Macgiriaght Vindicator – Graham Constable (Clumber)
  2. Huddlestone Bungalow Bill – John Smith Bodden (Clumber)
  3. Sedgehurst Paddy – Mark Gray (Clumber)

Novice (7 runners)

  1. Huddlestone Bungalow Bill – John Smith Bodden (Clumber)
  2. Micklemess Spice of Life – Chris Page (Clumber)
  3. Fiergen Steamy Windows – Sandy White
  4. Isfryn Park End JW – Tina Smith

Open (8 runners)

  1. Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer
  2. Clumbadane Athos – Jon Rudbach (Clumber)
  3. Fiergen Private Dancer – Sandy White.
  4. Fiergen Silver lady – Sandy White

Best in Test: Menstonia Misty Dreams


Worcestershire Gun Dog Society A V Working Assessment Test

Saturday 16th March 2013

(For show, show-bred, and minor breed spaniels, excluding Irish Water Spaniels) held at Church Lench, Evesham by the kind permission of Mr & Mrs Byrd.

Judges: Sue Connolly and Grace Brown

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Puppy (3 runners)

  1. Macgiriaght Vindicator – Graham Constable (Clumber)
  2. Sedgehurst Paddy – Mark Gray (Clumber)
  3. Pearkim Pendleton – Gill Pearce-Gudger (Cocker)

Novice (9 runners)

  1. Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker – Ian Dixon
  2. Isfryn Lickety Split – Tina Smith
  3. Isfryn Park End JW – Tina Smith
  4. Fiergen Steamy Windows – Sandy White

Open (9 Runners)

  1. Sedgehurst Alma – Graham Constable (Clumber)
  2. Menstonia Misty dreams – Julie Shawyer
  3. Fiergen Sliver Spirit – Paul Shawyer
  4. Bushwacker Hotspot – Ann Lyon

Best in Test: Sedgehurst Alma (Clumber)