Working Results 2012

WSSC Autumn Assessment Test
Sunday 23rd September 2012

(For show, show-bred, and minor breed spaniels, excluding Irish Water Spaniels). Held at Martley, Worcestershire by kind permission of Mr John Pew.

Judges:

  • Mrs Sue Millward
  • Mrs Alison Spiers

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Puppy (3 runners)

  1. Isfryn Lickety Split – Tina Smith
  2. Hillpark Summer Dream – Laura Gerlach
  3. Stedigan Putley Gold at Bowbrook – Maureen Wilson

Novice (11 runners)

  1. Sedgehurst Alma – Graham Constable (Clumber)
  2. Isfryn Park End JW – Tina Smith
  3. Abbyford Snowqueen – Mark Gray (Clumber)
  4. Coedybrain Ryan ar Nantlle – Alison Evans

Open (10 runners)

  1. Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer
  2. Tinglestone Sparkler – Mark Gray (Clumber)
  3. Stedigan One In Ten JW – Paul Steadman
  4. Sycharth Hob Y Deri Dando – Mary Evans

Best Hunters

  • Puppy: Isfryn Lickety Split
  • Novice: Bodlon Star Attraction by Bushwacker – Ian Dixon
  • Open: Menstonia Misty Dreams


United Spaniel Association AV Working Test

Sunday 3rd June 2012

(for Show and Minor Breed Spaniels, excluding Irish Water Spaniels). Held at the Merevale Estate, Atherstone, Warwickshire.

Judges: Anne Morgan and Gill Pearce-Gudger

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Special Beginners (2 runners)

  1. Sh Ch Belcam Willie Gofar ShCM – Liz Bowe (Sussex)
  2. Dayamis Black Cherry – Christopher Dark (Field)

Puppy (5 runners)

  1. Stedigan Orchards Mist – Paul Steadman
  2. Fiergen Steamy Windows – Sandy White
  3. Abbyford Snow Queen – Mark Gray (Clumber)
  4. Isfryn Lickety Split – Tina Smith

Novice (6 runners)

  1. Sedgehurst Alma – Graham Constable (Clumber)
  2. Isfryn Park End JW – Tina Smith
  3. Abbyford Snow Queen – Mark Gray (Clumber)
  4. Glenbrows Paper Dawn at Graygees – Gina Brown

Open (15 runners)

  1. Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer
  2. Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer
  3. Tinglestone Sparkler – Mark Gray (Clumber)
  4. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando – Mary Evans

Best Hunter and Best in Test: Sedgehurst Alma


WSSC Spring Assessment Test

Saturday 21st April 2012

(For show, show-bred, and minor breed spaniels, excluding Irish Water Spaniels). Held at Brookwood, Surrey, by kind permission of Richard & Bridget Reeder.

Judges:

  • Mrs Carol Page [NP3156] (Special Beginners & Novice)
  • Mr Chris Page [NP2878] (Puppy & Open)

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Special Beginners (3 runners)

  1. Hillpark Summer Dream – Laura Gerlach
  2. Bushwacker Hotspot – Ann Lyon
  3. Pennylock Thomas – Daren Marler

Puppy (9 runners)

  1. Isfryn Lickety Split – Tina Smith
  2. Julita Rinatasha JW – Julie Revill
  3. Abbyford Snow Queen – Mark Gray (Clumber)
  4. Stedigan Pipers Piping – Kim Stone

Novice (15 Runners)

  1. Tinglestone Sparkler – Mark Gray (Clumber)
  2. Stedigan One in Ten JW – Paul Steadman
  3. Julita Rinatasha JW – Julie Revill
  4. Bushwacker Hotspot – Ann Lyon

Open (12 Runners)

  1. Fiergen Private Dancer – Sandy White
  2. Stedigan One in Ten JW – Paul Steadman
  3. Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer
  4. Tinglestone Sparkler – Mark Gray (Clumber)

Best Hunters

  • Puppy: Isfryn Lickety Split
  • Novice: Tinglestone Sparkler
  • Open: Fiergen Private Dancer
The prize winners
WSSC Spring Assessment Test 2012
The class winners: (L-R) Special Beginners, Novice, Open, Puppy.
The prize winners
WSSC Spring Assessment Test 2012
The prize winners