Working Results 2011

WSSC Autumn Assessment Test
Sunday 18th September 2011

(For show, show-bred, and minor breed spaniels, excluding Irish Water Spaniels). Held at Broxwood Court, by kind permission of Richard Snead-Cox and Mike & Anne Allen.

Judges: Mr Bill Cadwell and Mr Karl Cadwell

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Puppy (4 runners)

  1. Abbeyford Snow Queen – Mark Gray (Clumber)
  2. Fiergen Steamy Windows – Sandy White
  3. Typica Country Maid – Jan Rees
  4. Typica Kingfisher – Terry Evans

Novice (11 Runners)

  1. Tinglestone Sparkler – Mark Gray (Clumber)
  2. Stedigan One in Ten JW – Paul Steadman
  3. Isfryn Park End JW – Tina Smith
  4. Tannamoor Anrhydedd – Jeanette Crowther

Open (10 Runners)

  1. Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer
  2. Sycharth Catrin – Mary Evans
  3. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn – Tina Smith
  4. Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer

Best Hunters

  • Puppy: Abbeyford Snow Queen
  • Novice: Tinglestone Sparkler
  • Open: Menstonia Misty Dreams

Highest placed Veteran in Open: Sycharth Catrin

The prize winners
WSSC Autumn Assessment Test 2011
The prize winners



Clumber Spaniel Club Working Test

Saturday 16th April 2011

For Minor Breeds and Any Variety Show or Show Bred Spaniel (except Irish Water Spaniels) held at Merevale Estate, Atherstone Warwickshire By kind permission of Matthew Dugdale

Judges: Mr Rob Aldenton (2911) & Mr Steve Smith

Puppy (2 runners)

  1. Royal Russet of Mervalyn – Valerie Maskell (Clumber)
  2. Micklemess Spice of Life – Chris Page (Clumber)

Novice (10 runners)

  1. Clumbadane Athos – Jon Rudbach (Clumber)
  2. Isfryn Park End JW – Tina Smith (WSS)
  3. Tinglestone Sparkler – Mark Gray (Clumber)
  4. Bwgan Llwyd Ar Nantlle – Alison Evans (WSS)

Commended

  • Stedigan Just Be Good – Paul Steadman (WSS)
  • Stedigan One In Ten JW – Paul Steadman (WSS)

Open (15 runners)

  1. Royal Russet of Mervalyn – Valerie Maskell (Clumber)
  2. Fiergen Silver Lady – Sandy White (WSS)
  3. Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer (WSS)
  4. Atalas Jack The Lad at Stedigan – Paul Steadman (WSS)

Commended

  • Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer (WSS)
  • Tinglestone Sparkler – Mark Gray (Clumber)
  • Fiergen Private Dancer – Sandy White (WSS)
  • Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn – Tina Smith (WSS)
  • Clumbadane Sirius – Jon Rudbach (Clumber)
  • Hillpark Sunset Gold Over Blythway – Fiona Stevenson (WSS)

Best in Test: Royal Russet of Mervalyn – Valerie Maskell (Clumber)


WSSC Spring Assessment Test

Saturday 16th April 2011

(For show, show-bred, and minor breed spaniels, excluding Irish Water Spaniels) held at Brookwood, Surrey, by kind permission of Richard & Bridget Reeder.

Judges: Mrs Sandra Bell (Special Beginners, Puppy, & Open) & Mrs Fiona Stevenson (Novice)

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Special Beginners (2 runners)

  1. Spring Carys of Murcot – S Watts
  2. Bushwacker Thriller – J Cocking

Puppy (1 runner)

  1. Tawnyka Totally Nutmeg – K Edge (Sussex)

Novice (13 runners)

  1. Stedigan Just Be Good – P Steadman
  2. Cherryheath’s Miss Chief JW – S Barkley
  3. Stedigan One In Ten JW – P Steadman
  4. Tannamoor Anrhydedd – J Crowther

Open (9 runners)

  1. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn – T Smith
  2. Fiergen Silver Lady – S White
  3. Fiergen Silver Spirit – P Shawyer
  4. Sycharth Catrin – M Evans

Best Hunters

  • Puppy: Tawnyka Totally Nutmeg – K Edge (Sussex)
  • Novice: Stedigan Just Be Good – P Steadman
  • Open: Fiergen Silver Lady – S White
The prize winners
WSSC Spring Assessment Test 2011
The prize winners
The 1st prize winners
WSSC Spring Assessment Test 2011
The 1st prize winners

WSSC of SW Assessment Test

Sunday 10th April 2011

(For show, show-bred, and minor breed spaniels, excluding Irish Water Spaniels) held at Neuadd Farm, Cwmyoy, Abergavenny, by kind permission of Mr Richard Morris

Judges: Mrs Sue Connolly (Special Beginners, Puppy, Novice) & Mr Alan Willis (Intermediate)

Special Beginners (3 runners)

  1. Killena Mustang – Carly Sandford
  2. Coedybrain Gwenllian – C Randles Price
  3. Typica Kingfisher – Terry Evans

Puppy (2 runneres)

  1. Typica Kingfisher – Terry Evans
  2. Typica Country Maid – Jan Rees

Novice (13 runners)

  1. Isfryn Park End JW – Tina Smith
  2. Stedigan One in Ten JW – Paul Steadman
  3. Sycharth Hob y Derri Dando – Mary Evans
  4. Stedigan Just Be Good – Paul Steadman

Intermediate (10 runners)

  1. Atalas Jack The Lad at Stedigan – Paul Steadman
  2. Sycharth Hob y Derri Dando – Mary Evans
  3. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn – Tina Smith
  4. Sycharth Catrin – Mary Evans

Best Hunters

  • Special Beginners, Puppy and Novice: Bwgan Llwyd ar Nantlle – Alison Evans
  • Intermediate: Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer

Worcestershire Gun Dog Society A V Working Assessment Test

Saturday 19th March 2011

(For show, show-bred, and minor breed spaniels, excluding Irish Water Spaniels) held at Church Lench, Evesham. By the kind permission of Mr Byrd

Judges: Ron Andrews and Martin Kilminster

Puppy (2 runners)

  1. Royal Russet of Mervalyn – Valerie Maskell (Clumber)
  2. Typica Country Maid – Jan Rees (WSS)

Novice (11 runners)

  1. Royal Russet of Mervalyn – Valerie Maskell (Clumber)
  2. Tannamoor Anrhydedd – Jeanette Crowther (WSS)
  3. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando – Mary Evans (WSS)
  4. n/a

Open (10 runners)

  1. Isfryn Ghost Swift – Tina Smith (WSS)
  2. Sycharth Catrin – Mary Evans (WSS)
  3. Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer (WSS)
  4. Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer (WSS)
  5. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn – Tina Smith (WSS)

Best in Test: Isfryn Ghost Swift – Tina Smith

The prize winners
Worcestershire Gun Dog Society A V Working Assessment Test 2011
The prize winners

Field Spaniel Society All Aged AV Spaniel Field Trial

Sunday 12th January 2011

held at Woodhall Farm, nr Worcester by kind permission of Philip Perry

Judges: Mr Elvin Thomas (2184) and Mrs Di Arrowsmith

  1. n/a
  2. Isfryn Ghost Swift – Tina Smith (WSS)
  3. n/a
  4. n/a
  • Best in Field Trial: Isfryn Ghost Swift – Tina Smith (WSS)
  • Guns Choice: Isfryn Ghost Swift – Tina Smith (WSS)
  • Best Clumber Spaniel: Tinglestone Sparkler – Mr Gray
  • Best Field Spaniel competing at the FT: Vraibleu Daisy Cutter – Elspeth Hazell
  • Best Field Spaniel bred by the owner: Vraibleu Daisy Cutter – Elspeth Hazell
  • Best Field Spaniel that has not won a prize at a FT: Vraibleu Daisy Cutter – Elspeth Hazell