Working Results 2010

WSSC Autumn Assessment Test
Sunday 26th September 2010

The WSSC Autumn Assessment Test was held at Broxwood Court, Herefordshire, by kind permission of Richard Snead-Cox and Mike & Anne Allen.

The Judges were Mrs Gill Pearce-Gudger (Puppy/Open) & Mrs Mary Evans (Special Beginners/Novice)

Special Beginners (3 runners)

  1. Coedybrain Nelli – Jan Janes (WSS)
  2. Blithbrook Sweet Dreamer – Sharon Wong (WSS)
  3. Coedybrain Gwenllian – C Randles-Price (WSS)

Puppy (5 runners)

  1. Royal Russet of Mervalyn – Valerie Maskell (Clumber)
  2. Wooliebourne Voom Voom – Heather Mayes (Clumber)
  3. Amiro Madrigal – Anne Morgan (WSS)
  4. Blithbrook Sweet Dreamer – Sharon Wong (WSS)

Novice (12 runners)

  1. Royal Russet of Mervalyn – Valerie Maskell (Clumber)
  2. Bwgan Llwyd – Alison Evans (WSS)
  3. Isfryn Park End JW – Tina Smith (WSS)
  4. Deepfleet Filly of Wooliebourne – Heather Mayes (Clumber)

Open (13 runners)

  1. Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer (WSS)
  2. Atalas Jack the Lad at Stedigan – Paul Steadman (WSS)
  3. Abbeyford Vattern – Heather Mayes (Clumber)
  4. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn – Tina Smith (WSS)

Best Hunters:

  • Puppy: Royal Russet of Mervalyn – Valerie Maskell (Clumber)
  • Novice: Bwgan Llwyd – Alison Evans (WSS)
  • Open: Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer (WSS)
WSSC Autumn Assessment Test 2010 - The winners
WSSC Autumn Assessment Test 2010 – The winners

WSSC Spring Assessment Test

Saturday 10th April 2010

The WSSC Spring Assessment Test was held at Brookwood, Surrey, by kind permission of Mr & Mrs R Reeder.

The Judges were Mrs E Hazell (Novice/Open) & Ms D Hargreaves (Special Beginners/ Puppy)

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Special Beginners (2 runners)

  1. Sycharth Fedwen – Dick Pratt
  2. Amiro Oratorio – Sandra Akerman

Puppy (6 runners)

  1. Wooliebourne Rodeo – Heather Mayes (Clumber)
  2. Wooliebourne Voom Voom – Heather Mayes (Clumber)
  3. Stedigan One In Ten – Paul Steadman
  4. Stedigan Just Be Good – Paul Steadman

Novice (20 runners)

  1. Micklemess Blanchefleur – Chris Page (Clumber)
  2. Isfryn Park End JW – Tina Smith
  3. Micklemess Belvedere – Carol Page (Clumber)
  4. Deepfleet Filly of Wooliebourne – Heather Mayes (Clumber)

Open (11 runners)

  1. Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer
  2. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn – Tina Smith
  3. Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer
  4. Sycharth Catrin – Mary Evans

Best Hunters:

  • Puppy: Stedigan Just Be Good – Paul Steadman
  • Novice: Micklemess Blanchefleur – Chris Page (Clumber)
  • Open: Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer
The winners
WSSC Spring Assessment Test 2010 – The winners

Worcestershire Gun Dog Society A V Working Assessment Test

Saturday 20th March 2010

(For show, show-bred, and minor breed spaniels, excluding Irish Water Spaniels) held at Church Lench, Evesham by kind permission of Mr Byrd.

Judges: Steve Smith & Russell Bindoff

Puppy test (7 runners)

  1. Glenbrows Paper Dawn at Graygees – Georgina Brown (WSS)
  2. Stedigan Just be Good – Paul Steadman (WSS)
  3. Wooliebourne Rodeo – Heather Mayes (Clumber)
  4. Wooliebourne Voom-Voom – Heather Mayes (Clumber)

Novice test (9 runners)

  1. Hillpark Sunset Gold over Blythway – Fiona Stevenson (WSS)
  2. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando – Mary Evans (WSS)
  3. Fiergen Break Dancer – Sandy White (WSS)
  4. Isfryn Park End JW – Tina Smith (WSS)
  5. Clumberdane Sirus – Jon Rudbach (Clumber)

Open (9 runners)

  1. Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer (WSS)
  2. Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer (WSS)
  3. Atalas Jack The Lad at Stedigan – Paul Steadman (WSS)
  4. Sycharth Catrin – Mary Evans (WSS)
  5. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn – Tina Smith (WSS)

Best in Test: Fiergen Silver Spirit РPaul Shawyer (WSS)

The prize winners
Worcestershire Gun Dog Society A V Working Assessment Test 2010
The prize winners