Working Results 2009

WSSC Mock Field Trial
Saturday 10th October 2009

A WSSC Mock Field Trial was held at the Bryn Shoot, Knighton, Powys, by kind permission of Mr Pugh.

The judges were Mr Ron James & Mr Ken Jones. Steward of the Beat was Roger Keenan, & Chief Steward was Anne Morgan. The Guns were Steve Lang, Dave Yates, Paul Steadman, & Derek Dean.

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Results (14 runners)

  1. Isfryn Ghost Swift – Tina Smith
  2. Jubilwell Phoenix – Bill Cadwell (Sussex)
  3. Kazval Country File – Debbie Hargreaves
  4. Menstonia Misty Waters – Darran Baker
  • Best Hunter: Jubilwell Phoenix – Bill Cadwell (Sussex)
  • Gun’s Choice: Hillpark Sunset Gold Over Blythway – Fiona Stevenson
Judges, Guns, Stewards, Gamekeepers, & Competitors
WSSC Mock Field Trial 2009
The Judges, Guns, Stewards, Gamekeepers, & Competitors

WSSC Autumn Assessment Test

Sunday 27th September 2009

The WSSC Autumn Assessment Test was held at Broxwood Court Estate, Herefordshire by kind permission of Ann & Mike Allen. The judges were Sue Connolly (Special Beginners) & Sandy White (Puppy/Novice/Open)

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Special Beginner (3 runners)

  1. Amiro Fiction Writer – George Kaye
  2. Trannon Wheelbarrow Megan – Terry Evans
  3. Killena Mustang – Carly Sandford

Puppy (5 runners)

  1. Stedigan Just Be Good – Paul Steadman
  2. Stedigan One In Ten – Paul Steadman
  3. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando – Mary Evans
  4. Coedybrain Ryan – Alison Evans

Novice (8 Runners)

  1. Menstonia Mahler at Benmorbry – Sue Connolly
  2. Hillpark Sunset Gold Over Blythway – Fiona Stevenson
  3. w/h
  4. Tannamoor Anrhydedd – Jeanette Crowther

Open (9 runners)

  1. Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer
  2. Atalas Jack The Lad at Stedigan – Paul Steadman
  3. Red of Brock at Stedigan – Paul Steadman
  4. Glanhafon Gwennol – Sandra Bell

Best Hunters

  • Puppy: Stedigan Just Be Good – Paul Steadman
  • Novice: Hillpark Sunset Gold Over Blythway – Fiona Stevenson
  • Open: Isfryn Ghost Swift – Tina Smith
The WSS entrants
WSSC Autumn Assessment Test 2009 – The WSS entrants

United Spaniel Association AV Working Test

Sunday 5th July 2009

The USA Working Test (for Show and Minor Breed Spaniels excluding Irish Water Spaniels) was held at The Merevale Estate, Atherstone, Warwickshire. The judges were Robin Laud & Greg Beeton.

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Puppy (2 runners)

  1. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando – Mary Evans
  2. Coedybrain Ryan – Alison Evans

Novice (11 runners)

  1. Micklemess Buzy Lizzie – Chris Page (Clumber)
  2. Micklemess Blanch Fleur – Chris Page (Clumber)
  3. Bwgan Llwyd – Alison Evans
  4. Clumbadane Sirius – John Rudbach (Clumber)

Open (8 runners)

  1. Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer
  2. Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer
  3. Kazval Country File – Debbie Hargreaves
  4. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn – Tina Smith
  • Best in Test & Best Handler: Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer
  • Best Hunter: Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer

WSSCSW Spring Assessment Test 

Sunday 31st May 2009

The WSSCSW Spring Assessment Test (open to all Minor Breed & Show Spaniels, excluding Irish Water Spaniels) was held at Tyn-Y-Coed, Pentyrch, Cardiff, by kind permission of Mr R Board. The judges were Mrs Julie Shawyer (Special Beginners/Puppy) & Mr A Willis (Novice/Intermediate).

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Special Beginner (1 runner)

  1. Pennylock Lacey at Tannamoor – Jeanette Crowther

Puppy (3 runners)

  1. Coedybrain Ryan – Alison Evans
  2. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando – Mary Evans
  3. Trebettyn Nia at Typica – Jan Rees

Novice (13 runners)

  1. Micklemess Blanch Fleur – Chris Page (Clumber)
  2. Beaghmor Garfield Ridge – David Holmes
  3. Menstonia Misty Dreams – Paul Shawyer
  4. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando – Mary Evans

Open (10 runners)

  1. Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer
  2. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn – Tina Smith
  3. Fiergen Silver Lady – Sandy White
  4. Atalas Jack the Lad at Stedigan – Paul Steadman

Best Handlers:

  • Special Beginners – Jeanette Crowther
  • Puppy – Alison Evans
  • Novice – Chris Page
  • Open – Paul Steadman

SEWSSC Spring Assessment Test

Sunday 17th May 2009

The SEWSSC Spring Assessment Test was held at Meopham,Kent where the 3 judges had a good entry of 37 runners with very few absentees. The judges were Debbie Channon (Special Beginners), Gill Tully (Puppy/Open), & Tony Wickenden (Novice).

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Special Beginner

  1. Killena Addicted To Love – Rachael Buckwell
  2. Cherryheath’s Miss Hustle – Stephanie Smith
  3. Hillrobin Hamblet – Adele Summers
  4. Rheincroft Jigsaw – Patricia Barrett

Puppy

  1. Hillpark Sunset Gold Over Blythway – Fiona Stevenson
  2. Cherryheath’s Miss Chief – Sharon Barkley
  3. Coedybrain Ryan – Alison Evans
  4. Elgert Cadenza For Sonnetend – Martin Stone (Field)

Novice

  1. Highclare Darcee Bussell – Richard Reeder
  2. Hillpark Sunset Gold Over Blythway – Fiona Stevenson
  3. Micklemess Belvedere – Carol Page (Clumber)
  4. Cherryheath’s Miss Chief – Sharon Barkley

Open

  1. Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer
  2. Sycharth Catrin – Mary Evans
  3. Antonine Lord of The Ring – Paul Williams (Clumber)
  4. Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer.

Best Hunters:

  • Puppy – Hillpark Sunset Gold Over Blythway
  • Novice – Highclare Darcee Bussell
  • Open – Fiergen Silver Lady – Sandy White

Hillpark Sunset Gold Over Blythway was awarded Best Hunter and Best in Tests.

Best non-WSS went to Paul Williams’ Clumber Antonine Lord of The Ring.


WSSC Spring Assessment Test

Saturday 18th April 2009

The WSSC Spring Assessment Test was held at Brookwood, Surrey, by kind permission of Mr & Mrs R Reeder. The judges were Ms T Smith (Puppy/Novice/Open) & Mr P Shawyer (Special Beginners).

In the results below all dogs are WSS unless otherwise specified.

Special Beginner (4 runners)

  1. Saanu Indian Summer – Paul Chandler
  2. Hillrobin Hamblet – Adele Summers
  3. Pamicks Murphy – Michael Lowney
  4. Pamicks Willow – Michael Lowney (handled by Sandra Akerman)

Puppy (5 runners)

  1. Coedybrain Ryan – Alison Evans
  2. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando – Mary Evans
  3. Isfryn The Tump – Mr S Hermels
  4. Hillrobin Hamblet – Adele Summers

Novice (8 runners)

  1. Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer
  2. Cherryheath’s Miss Chief JW – Sharon Barkley
  3. Torcello Truly Scrumptious – Catherine Jackson
  4. Sh Ch Parkmist Mr Frisk – Sharon Barkley

Open (8 runners)

  1. Atalas Jack the Lad at Stedigan – Paul Steadman
  2. Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer
  3. Sycharth Catrin – Mary Evans
  4. Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer

Best Hunters:

  • Puppy: Coedybrain Ryan – Alison Evans
  • Novice: Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer
  • Open: Fiergen Silver Lady – Sandy White

Worcestershire Gun Dog Society Tests

Saturday 14th March 2009

AV Working Assessment Test

(For show, show-bred, and minor breed spaniels, excluding Irish Water Spaniels)

Judges: Sue Millward and Pete Long

Puppy test (5 runners)

  1. Isfryn Park End – Tina Smith (WSS)
  2. Coedybrain Ryan – Alison Evans (WSS)
  3. Shorthampton Fresco – Margaret Godel (WSS)
  4. Sycharth Hob Y Derri Dando – Mary Evans (WSS)

Novice test (13 runners)

  1. Fiergen Private Dancer – Sandy White (WSS)
  2. Menstonia Misty Dreams – Julie Shawyer (WSS)
  3. Beaghmor Garfield Ridge – David Holmes (WSS)
  4. Ch Typica Goldigger JW – Jan Rees (WSS)

Open (13 runners)

  1. Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer (WSS)
  2. Highclare Fully Charged at Isfryn – Tina Smith (WSS)
  3. Fiergen Silver Lady – Sandy White (WSS)
  4. Isfryn Ghost Swift – Tina Smith (WSS)

Best in Test: Fiergen Silver Spirit – Paul Shawyer (WSS)

Working Test for AV Spaniels

Judges: Jeremy Organ and David Rayner

Best Minor Breed Award: Kazval Country File – Debbie Hargreaves (WSS)

The WSS entrants
Worcestershire Gun Dog Society A V Working Assessments 2009
The WSS entrants